Stearic acid is a fatty acid. These are found in enormous quantities in natural materials. Stearic acid, for example, occurs naturally in cocoa and shea butters.
All animal and vegetable oils are triglycerides, combinations of glycerol and an acid. Fatty acid is so named because it is part of this fatty mixture. We use a vegetable-based stearic acid, which can be either from a coconut or palm source. We have worked hard to eliminate palm oil from our products, especially by developing our palm-free soap base, but unfortunately it is very difficult to source stearic acid that is completely segregated from palm. We are currently working with our supplier to produce stearic acid that is completely palm free and hope to be able to include this in our products in the near future.
Stearic acid is a white flake or bead. It is only slightly soluble in water, but it easily dissolves in oil.
It is used in soaps and cosmetics, candles, plastics and paints.
We use stearic acid in our hair care products; it coats the hair shaft, giving it condition and protection without making it dull or heavy. We also use stearic acid as an emulsifier in our range of skin creams.
|Chemical Names:||Stearic acid; Octadecanoic acid; 57-11-4; Stearophanic acid; N-Octadecanoic acid; Cetylacetic acid|
|Molecular Formula:||CH3(CH2)16COOH or C18H36O2|
|Molecular Weight:||284.484 g/mol|